Elephants walking in a natural forest at Lanta Elephant Lover in Koh Lanta

Koh Lanta Elephant Programs and Prices: A, B, C & D Compared

Choosing the right elephant program in Koh Lanta depends on how much time you have and whether you would like to combine an elephant experience with the beach or a rainforest adventure. At Lanta Elephant Lover, all four programs begin with an elephant encounter focused on feeding, walking alongside the elephants and learning about their individual stories.

This guide compares Program A, Program B, Program C and Program D by duration, activities, prices and pick-up times so you can choose the experience that suits your travel plans.

Koh Lanta Elephant Programs: Quick Comparison

ProgramMain activitiesAdultChild 4–10
Program AApproximately 2-hour elephant experience1,800 THB1,400 THB
Program BElephant experience and Klong Jark Beach2,000 THB1,600 THB
Program CElephant experience, rainforest, waterfall and caves2,200 THB1,800 THB
Program DElephant experience, Mu Ko Lanta National Park, sea-view lunch, Kantiang Beach and Koh Lanta Old Town4,500 THB3,000 THB

Children aged 0–3 years can join free of charge. Program schedules and activities can change according to weather, local conditions and the elephants’ comfort.

Program A: 2-Hour Elephant Experience

Program A is the most focused option and is suitable for visitors who want a meaningful elephant experience while keeping the rest of the day available for other activities.

  • Meet the elephants in a natural environment
  • Prepare or offer food and feed the elephants
  • Walk alongside them and observe their behaviour
  • Learn about their histories, personalities and daily care from an experienced guide

Hotel pick-up windows: 8:00–9:00 AM, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM, or 2:00–3:00 PM.

Price: Adults 1,800 THB; children aged 4–10 years 1,400 THB; children aged 0–3 years free.

Best for: couples, families and travellers with limited time who mainly want to meet and learn about the elephants.

Check availability for Program A.

Program B: Elephant Experience and Klong Jark Beach

Program B combines an approximately 2-hour elephant experience with about 2 hours of leisure time at Klong Jark Beach. After meeting the elephants, you can relax by the sea at your own pace.

  • Guided elephant feeding and walking experience
  • Learn about each elephant’s personality and behaviour
  • Travel to Klong Jark Beach
  • Approximately 2 hours of free time at the beach

Hotel pick-up windows: 8:00–9:00 AM or 11:00 AM–12:00 PM.

Price: Adults 2,000 THB; children aged 4–10 years 1,600 THB; children aged 0–3 years free.

Best for: visitors who want a relaxed half-day combining elephants with coastal scenery and beach time.

Check availability for Program B.

Program C: Elephant Experience, Rainforest, Waterfall and Caves

Program C is the most adventurous option. It begins with an approximately 2-hour elephant encounter, followed by a guided rainforest trek to local waterfalls and caves. The rainforest round trip takes about 2 hours.

  • Guided elephant feeding and walking experience
  • Learn about elephant care and individual stories
  • Explore the rainforest with a local guide
  • Visit waterfalls and caves
  • Discover the surrounding natural environment and local wildlife

Hotel pick-up windows: 8:00–9:00 AM or 11:00 AM–12:00 PM.

Price: Adults 2,200 THB; children aged 4–10 years 1,800 THB; children aged 0–3 years free.

Best for: active travellers who enjoy walking and want to combine elephants with a guided nature experience. The waterfalls are at their fullest during the rainy season, and conditions vary throughout the year.

Check availability for Program C.

Program D: Full-Day Koh Lanta Tour & Elephant Experience

Program D is a full-day join-in tour combining an elephant experience with some of southern Koh Lanta’s best-known sights. The day includes Mu Ko Lanta National Park, an included sea-view lunch at Phu Pha View Restaurant, Kantiang Beach and Koh Lanta Old Town.

  • Elephant experience — approximately 1.5 hours
  • Mu Ko Lanta National Park — approximately 1.5 hours
  • Included lunch with a sea view at Phu Pha View Restaurant
  • Kantiang Beach — approximately 1 hour
  • Koh Lanta Old Town — approximately 1 hour
  • Hotel return transfer

Hotel pick-up window: 8:00–8:50 AM, depending on your hotel location.

Price: Adults aged 11+ years 4,500 THB; children aged 4–10 years 3,000 THB; children aged 0–3 years free.

Important: Minimum booking is 2 paying participants. This is a join-in tour, not a private tour.

Best for: visitors who want to experience elephants, nature, the beach, local food and Old Town in one memorable day.

Check availability for Program D.

What Is Included?

Every program includes the following essentials. Program D also includes the national park entrance fee and lunch at Phu Pha View Restaurant.

  • Hotel pick-up and return transfer within the service area
  • Accident insurance
  • Drinking water
  • Elephant experience and food for feeding the elephants

Please confirm whether your hotel is within the transfer area when booking. The exact pick-up time is confirmed after your reservation.

Which Koh Lanta Elephant Program Should You Choose?

Choose Program A if your priority is spending time with the elephants and you prefer a shorter visit. Choose Program B if you would like a relaxed half-day with beach time. Choose Program C if you enjoy walking and want a more active rainforest experience. Choose Program D for a full-day tour combining elephants, the national park, an included sea-view lunch, Kantiang Beach and Koh Lanta Old Town.

Every option includes the same core approach to elephant care. There is no elephant riding or performance. Activities remain flexible because the elephants’ wellbeing, weather and local conditions come first. Read our visitor guide to responsible elephant experiences in Koh Lanta before booking.

What Should You Bring?

  • Comfortable, lightweight clothing
  • Closed or secure walking shoes for Program C
  • Sun protection and insect repellent
  • A reusable waterproof bag for personal items
  • Swimwear or beachwear for Programs B and D if desired

How to Book

View the full details on our Koh Lanta elephant programs page. You can book through the website or ask our team on WhatsApp if you need help selecting a program. Before payment, please review our booking and cancellation policy.

Shopping Cart
Book Online